Programme

Plenary Session Programme

Quick Link: Sunday, 18 June | Monday, 19 June | Tuesday, 20 June | Wednesday, 21 June

SUNDAY, 18 JUNE


REGISTRATION: MBS

12:00 - 19:00


IAEE COUNCIL MEETING (INVITATION ONLY)

09:00 - 14:00


TOUR OF SINGAPORE (ADDITIONAL COST)

14:00 - 17:30


WELCOME RECEPTION: MBS

18:30 - 20:00


COUNCIL DINNER BY INVITATION ONLY (SPONSORED BY SEMBCORP)

19:30 -20:00


STUDENT HAPPY HOUR: OFF-SITE

20:30 - 22:30


MONDAY, 19 JUNE


REGISTRATION

07:30 - 19:00


STUDENT BREAKFAST MEETING

08:00 - 09:00


IAEE AFFILIATE LEADERS MEETING

08:00 - 09:00


WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

Professor CHOU Siaw Kiang, Executive Director, Energy Studies Institute, NUS

Ricardo Raineri Bernain, Professor And President, IAEE

09:00 - 09:30


OPENING ADDRESS: Keisuke Sadamori, Director, Energy Markets And Security, International Energy Agency, Paris,       France.

09:30 - 10:00


KEYNOTE SESSION: OIL & GAS MARKETS: GLOBAL ACTIONS AND REGIONAL CONSEQUENCES

CHAIR: Ron Ripple,        Professor, University Of Tulsa, USA

Fereidun Fesharaki, Chairman, FGE

Widhyawan Prawiraatmadja, Governing Board Of Indonesian Institute Of Energy Economics

Roger Bounds, Global Head Of LNG, Shell, Singapore.

10:00 - 11:00


COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 11:30


PLENARY SESSION 1: ELECTRICITY ACCESS IN EMERGING AND DEVELOPING COUNTRIES

CHAIR: Valerie Karplus, Professor, Sloan School Of Management, Mit, USA

Vijay Modi, Professor, Columbia University, New York, USA (INVITED)

Abhishek Jain, Council On Energy, Environment, And Water, Delhi, India.

Fatima Arthur, Electricidade De Mozambique, Maputo, Mozambique

Gang He, Professor, Stony Brook University, New York, USA

11:30 - 12:30


PLENARY SESSION 2: CLIMATE CHANGE

CHAIR: Regina Betz, Zurich University Of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

Masakazu Toyoda, Chairman And Ceo, Ieej, Japan

Machiel Mulder, Professor, University Of Groningen, Netherlands

SPEAKER 3: To Be Announced

11:30 - 12:30


AWARDS LUNCHEON

12:30 - 14:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (1-10)

14:00 - 15:30


COFFEE BREAK

15:30 - 16:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (11-20)

16:00 - 17:30


CONFERENCE BANQUET: CAPELLA HOTEL, SENTOSA ISLAND (SPONSORED BY TECHNOFORM GROUP)

19:00 - 22:00


TUESDAY, 20 JUNE


REGISTRATION

07:30 - 18:30


ASIAN AFFILIATE LEADERS MEETING

08:00 - 09:00


EJ BOARD OF EDITORS MEETING

08:00 - 09:00


PLENARY SESSION 3: LESSONS FROM TRANSMISSION GRID EXPANSION AND CROSS-COUNTRY CO-OPERATION

CHAIR: Christian Von Hirschhausen, Berlin University Of Technology, Germany

Anoop Singh, Professor, Indian Institute Of Technology, Kanpur, India

Bruce Mountain, Director, Cme Economics, Melbourne, Australia

Seabron Adamson, Vice President, Charles Rivers Associates, Cambridge, Ma, USA


PLENARY SESSION 4: GLOBAL GAS MARKET DYNAMICS

CHAIR: Jeff Brown, President, Fge, Singapore

Jonathan Stern, Oxford Institute For Energy Studies, UK

Anne-Sophie Corbeau, Research Fellow, Kapsarc, Saudi Arabia

Robert Brooks, President, Rbac, USA

09:00 - 10:30


COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 11:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (21-30)

11:00 - 12:30


LUNCH (BUFFET)

12:30 - 14:00


PLENARY SESSION 5: THE ECONOMIC FUTURE OF NUCLEAR POWER

CHAIR: Masakazu Toyoda, Chairman And Ceo, Ieej, Japan

Michel Berthelemy, Commissariat À L’energie Atomique, France

Jan Horst Keppler, Professor, University Of Paris-Dauphine, France

SPEAKER 3: TO BE ANNOUNCED


PLENARY SESSION 6: EAST ASIAN GAS MARKETS IN TRANSITION

CHAIR: Xunpeng Shi, UTS Australia

Ken Koyama, Chief Economist, IEEJ, Japan

Tatiana Mitrova, Head, Oil And Gas Department, Energy Research Institute Of The Russian Academy Of Sciences

Andrew Seck, Vp Lng Marketing & Shipping, Anadako, Singapore


PLENARY SESSION 7: ENERGY SECURITY

CHAIR: Philip Andrews-Speed, Senior Principal Fellow, ESI, Singapore

Adam Rose, Professor, University Of Southern California, USA

Omowumi Iledare, Professor, University Of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

Ramteen Sioshansi, Professor, Ohio State University, USA

14:00 - 15:30


COFFEE BREAK

15:30 - 16:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (31-40)

16:00 - 17:30


IAEE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

17:30 - 18:00


WEDNESDAY, 21 JUNE


REGISTRATION

07:30 - 18:00


2018 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE PLANNING MEETING

08:00 - 09:00


EEEP EDITORS MEETING

08:00 - 09:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (41-50)

09:00 - 10:30


COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 11:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (51-60)

11:00 - 12:30


LUNCH (BUFFET)

12:30 - 14:00


CONCURRENT SESSIONS (61-70)

14:00 - 15:30


COFFEE BREAK

15:30 - 16:00


CONCLUDING PLENARY SESSION: ENERGY MARKET FUTURES

CHAIR: Anthony D Owen, Principal Fellow & Professor (UCL), ESI, Singapore.

Boqiang Lin, Professor, Xiamen University, China

Reinhard Haas, Professor, Vienna University Of Technology, Austria.

Peter Hartley, Professor, Rice University, USA

Ricardo Raineri Bernain, Professor And President, IAEE

16:00 - 17:30


FAREWELL REMARKS AND CLOSURE:

Ricardo Raineri Bernain, President, IAEE

CHOU Siaw Kiang, General Conference Chair

17:30